If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Nick DeSimone

Utah Mammoth Logo Nick DeSimone

Position Right Defense Current Team Utah Mammoth
Shoots Right Current Contract 1 year ($800.0K CapHit)
Height 6'2" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 194 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 31
Age (DOB) 31 (Nov 21, 1994) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted Undrafted
Date Team Transaction
May 29, 2025 Utah Mammoth Signed 1 year @ $800K AAV starting in 2025-26
Jan 5, 2025 Utah Hockey Club Cleared Waivers
Jan 5, 2025 New Jersey Devils Lost on Waivers to Utah Hockey Club
Jan 4, 2025 New Jersey Devils Placed on Waivers
Dec 27, 2024 New Jersey Devils Recalled from AHL
Dec 11, 2024 New Jersey Devils Assigned to AHL
Dec 1, 2024 New Jersey Devils Recalled from AHL
Nov 30, 2024 New Jersey Devils Assigned to AHL
Nov 25, 2024 New Jersey Devils Recalled from AHL
Nov 24, 2024 New Jersey Devils Assigned to AHL
Nov 19, 2024 New Jersey Devils Recalled from AHL
Nov 17, 2024 New Jersey Devils Assigned to AHL
Nov 8, 2024 New Jersey Devils Recalled from AHL
Oct 7, 2024 New Jersey Devils Assigned to AHL
Oct 7, 2024 New Jersey Devils Cleared Waivers
Oct 6, 2024 New Jersey Devils Placed on Waivers
Jun 24, 2024 New Jersey Devils Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25
Jul 13, 2022 Calgary Flames Signed 2 years @ $762K AAV starting in 2022-23
Jul 28, 2021 Carolina Hurricanes Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2021-22
Jul 11, 2019 San Jose Sharks Signed 2 years @ $700K AAV starting in 2019-20
Mar 30, 2017 San Jose Sharks Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/nick-desimone-8480084.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/nick-desimone-8480084.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/nick-desimone-8480084.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2022-23 CGY 4 -1.58 -1.53 -0.95 -1.00 - -0.89 -1.55 -14.33
2023-24 CGY, NJD 34 0.06 0.00 -0.03 1.29 - -1.10 -1.51 0.09
2024-25 UTA 20 1.92 1.99 0.34 0.07 - -0.68 -1.23 1.54
2025-26 UTA 40 -0.29 -0.43 -0.09 -0.24 - -0.70 -0.60 -0.37

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2022-23 CGY 4 -2.82 -1.37 -1.43 -1.42 -0.74 1.36 -
2023-24 CGY, NJD 34 -1.75 -1.46 -1.67 0.46 1.13 0.58 -
2024-25 UTA 20 -1.09 -1.50 -1.51 -0.54 -0.63 0.22 -
2025-26 UTA 40 -1.31 -1.49 -1.95 0.51 -0.48 -1.35 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2022-23 CGY 4 41:11 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.16 -0.16 0.00 2.67 -2.67 0.00 0.00
2023-24 CGY 23 272:40 0.22 0.88 1.10 0.17 0.05 5.26 4.12 1.15 0.00 3.57
2023-24 NJD 11 158:11 0.38 0.38 0.76 0.08 0.30 11.11 2.37 8.74 0.00 0.00
2023-24 CGY, NJD 34 430:51 0.28 0.70 0.97 0.14 0.14 7.14 3.55 3.59 0.00 2.63
2024-25 UTA 20 296:40 0.20 1.01 1.21 0.20 0.01 4.35 4.24 0.11 0.00 5.71
2025-26 UTA 40 552:46 0.22 0.65 0.87 0.23 -0.02 5.88 6.33 -0.44 0.00 3.70

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2022-23 CGY 4 41:11 45.16 1.46 1.97 36.42 7.28 2.05 16.67 48.91 -1.15 0.12 -12.85
2023-24 CGY 23 272:40 45.33 2.20 2.25 44.01 3.08 2.54 41.67 46.98 -0.04 0.09 -1.36
2023-24 NJD 11 158:11 45.90 3.79 2.78 48.93 0.76 2.83 83.33 49.55 0.17 0.32 -1.48
2023-24 CGY, NJD 34 430:51 45.54 2.79 2.44 45.82 2.23 2.64 55.56 48.02 0.06 0.18 -1.20
2024-25 UTA 20 296:40 44.90 2.22 2.82 38.83 1.42 2.16 61.11 56.64 -0.18 -0.11 -0.23
2025-26 UTA 40 552:46 40.38 2.61 2.46 34.52 2.17 2.10 54.55 53.94 -0.43 -0.50 1.27

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Defense Pairs

Season
Season Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Nick DeSimone signed a $800,000 1-year contract with the Utah Mammoth and General Manager Bill Armstrong on May 29, 2025 with an AAV of $800,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.84% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 30 $800,000 $800,000 - - $800,000 $800,000 $800,000 UFA
Total - - $800,000 $800,000 $800,000
Signed: May 29, 2025
Team: Utah Mammoth
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.84

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Nick DeSimone signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the New Jersey Devils and General Manager Tom Fitzgerald on June 24, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 29 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000 UFA
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000
Signed: June 24, 2024
Team: New Jersey Devils
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.88

Nick DeSimone signed a $1,525,000 2-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on July 13, 2022 with an AAV of $762,500. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 27 $762,500 $762,500 - - $750,000 $750,000 $325,000 UFA
2023-24 28 $762,500 $762,500 - - $775,000 $775,000 $325,000 UFA
Total - - $1,525,000 $1,525,000 $650,000
Signed: July 13, 2022
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.92
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary in 2022-23 and 2023-24 is $350,000.

Nick DeSimone signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Carolina Hurricanes and General Manager Don Waddell on July 28, 2021 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 26 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $275,000 UFA-Grp6
Total - - $750,000 $750,000 $275,000
Signed: July 28, 2021
Team: Carolina Hurricanes
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.92
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary in 2021-22 is $325,000

Nick DeSimone signed a $0 2-year contract with the San Jose Sharks and General Manager Doug Wilson on July 11, 2019 with an AAV of $700,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.86% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 24 $700,000 $700,000 - - - - $175,000 RFA-arb
2020-21 25 $700,000 $700,000 - - - - $225,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $0 $0 $400,000
Signed: July 11, 2019
Team: San Jose Sharks
Exp. Status: UFA-Grp6
Cap %: 0.86
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary in 2019-20 is $275,000 and in 2020-21 is $350,000.

Nick DeSimone signed a $1,850,000 2-year contract with the San Jose Sharks and General Manager Doug Wilson on March 30, 2017 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.23% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2017-18 22 $925,000 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2018-19 23 $925,000 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total - $185,000 $1,665,000 $1,850,000 $140,000
Signed: Mar 30, 2017
Team: San Jose Sharks
Exp. Status: RFA-arb

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2012-13 EJHL Connecticut RoughRiders 37 5 10 15 24 2 1 1 2
2013-14 OJHL Buffalo Jr. Sabres 52 13 38 51 30 11 4 2 6 8
2014-15 NCAA Union College 35 2 9 11 10
2015-16 NCAA Union College 36 4 14 18 -6 16
2016-17 NCAA Union College 38 9 10 19 +13 16
2016-17 AHL San Jose Barracuda 4 1 0 1 +5 13 1 5 6 +1
2017-18 AHL San Jose Barracuda 59 6 14 20 -3 8 4 1 1 -5 2
2018-19 AHL San Jose Barracuda 65 14 32 46 +1 30 4 1 1 2 -4 2
2019-20 AHL San Jose Barracuda 48 5 14 19 -8 21
2020-21 AHL San Jose Barracuda 14 0 5 5 -4 2
2020-21 AHL Rochester Americans 8 0 6 6 -1 2
2021-22 AHL Stockton Heat 68 4 21 25 +10 28 13 2 3 5 -3 4
2022-23 NHL Calgary Flames 4 0 0 0 -4 2 4 0.0 11:15
2022-23 AHL Calgary Wranglers 65 8 38 46 +28 38 9 2 4 6 -2 6
2023-24 NHL Calgary Flames 23 1 4 5 -4 2 19 5.3 12:03
2023-24 NHL New Jersey Devils 11 1 1 2 +7 2 9 11.1 16:29
2023-24 AHL Calgary Wranglers 10 0 8 8 +7
2024-25 NHL Utah Hockey Club 20 1 5 6 +4 24 4.2 15:35
2024-25 AHL Utica Comets 12 0 3 3 -10 4
2025-26 NHL Utah Mammoth 40 2 6 8 +4 10 35 5.7 14:13
NHL Career 98 5 16 21 +7 16 91 5.5 14:07