If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Andrew Mangiapane

Chicago Blackhawks Logo Andrew Mangiapane

Position Left Wing / Right Wing Current Team Chicago Blackhawks
Shoots Left Current Contract 2 years ($3.6M CapHit)
Height 5'10" Expires 2026-27
Weight (lbs) 183 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 31
Age (DOB) 30 (Apr 4, 1996) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2015, Round 6, Overall 166 (CGY)
Date Team Transaction
Mar 5, 2026 Chicago Blackhawks Acquired from Edmonton Oilers
Mar 5, 2026 Edmonton Oilers Traded to Chicago Blackhawks
Mar 2, 2026 Edmonton Oilers Assigned to AHL
Mar 2, 2026 Edmonton Oilers Cleared Waivers
Mar 1, 2026 Edmonton Oilers Placed on Waivers
Jul 1, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Signed 2 years @ $3.600M AAV starting in 2025-26
Aug 2, 2022 Calgary Flames Signed 3 years @ $5.800M AAV starting in 2022-23
Oct 16, 2020 Calgary Flames Signed 2 years @ $2.425M AAV starting in 2020-21
Sep 15, 2019 Calgary Flames Signed 1 year @ $715K AAV starting in 2019-20
Mar 23, 2016 Calgary Flames Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/andrew-mangiapane-8478233.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/andrew-mangiapane-8478233.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/andrew-mangiapane-8478233.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2017-18 CGY 10 - - - -4.02 0.78 1.36 - 0.74
2018-19 CGY 44 -0.07 -0.83 0.91 0.92 0.74 0.72 - 1.69
2019-20 CGY 68 0.34 -0.25 0.58 0.57 0.36 0.93 - -0.79
2020-21 CGY 56 1.30 -0.23 2.14 1.17 0.60 -0.85 - 0.57
2021-22 CGY 82 1.00 -0.42 2.09 1.18 0.28 -0.87 -0.25 -0.65
2022-23 CGY 82 0.03 0.02 -0.15 -0.69 0.18 0.98 -0.12 0.39
2023-24 CGY 75 -0.20 1.06 -1.03 -1.56 1.00 0.33 -0.15 -0.08
2024-25 WSH 81 -0.27 -0.64 0.26 0.34 -0.42 -1.01 0.06 1.22
2025-26 CHI, EDM 62 -0.92 -1.00 -0.33 -0.18 -1.42 -0.93 -0.65 -1.87

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2017-18 CGY 10 -1.96 -2.10 -2.02 -0.13 -1.04 -1.28 -
2018-19 CGY 44 -1.09 -1.56 -1.92 0.41 -0.05 -0.63 -
2019-20 CGY 68 0.19 -1.52 -1.91 1.20 0.85 -1.01 -
2020-21 CGY 56 0.57 -0.31 -0.16 0.93 1.24 -0.11 -
2021-22 CGY 82 -0.16 -0.10 -0.12 1.27 0.94 -1.06 -
2022-23 CGY 82 0.53 -0.02 -0.42 0.52 1.23 0.60 -
2023-24 CGY 75 0.69 -0.74 -0.88 0.62 0.74 0.00 -
2024-25 WSH 81 -0.61 -0.63 -1.91 0.76 -0.31 -1.62 -
2025-26 CHI, EDM 62 -0.43 -1.72 -1.47 -0.66 -0.92 -0.24 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2017-18 CGY 10 88:10 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.65 -0.65 0.00 13.70 -13.70 6.67 6.67
2018-19 CGY 44 428:40 1.12 0.70 1.82 0.87 0.25 13.33 10.36 2.97 5.56 6.94
2019-20 CGY 68 854:39 0.98 0.98 1.97 0.86 0.12 15.22 13.30 1.92 5.84 7.30
2020-21 CGY 56 710:29 1.18 0.93 2.11 0.86 0.32 18.67 13.62 5.05 1.90 7.62
2021-22 CGY 82 977:50 1.35 0.86 2.21 1.00 0.35 16.42 12.22 4.20 2.31 6.94
2022-23 CGY 82 1059:21 0.79 1.13 1.93 1.03 -0.24 10.22 13.26 -3.05 5.73 7.81
2023-24 CGY 75 1001:44 0.42 1.26 1.68 0.74 -0.32 7.61 13.42 -5.81 4.58 11.11
2024-25 WSH 81 915:43 0.72 0.59 1.31 0.66 0.06 13.92 12.79 1.14 0.88 6.19
2025-26 EDM 52 606:40 0.59 0.59 1.19 0.66 -0.06 13.04 14.43 -1.38 1.39 4.17
2025-26 CHI 10 117:10 0.51 0.51 1.02 0.56 -0.05 16.67 18.36 -1.70 0.00 0.00
2025-26 CHI, EDM 62 723:50 0.58 0.58 1.16 0.64 -0.06 13.46 14.88 -1.42 1.19 3.57

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2017-18 CGY 10 88:10 42.19 0.00 1.90 41.51 1.36 1.73 0.00 52.24 -0.64 -0.84 2.65
2018-19 CGY 44 428:40 44.37 3.08 2.63 36.39 1.54 1.79 66.67 59.47 0.12 -0.50 7.19
2019-20 CGY 68 854:39 46.26 3.09 2.73 41.28 2.67 2.40 53.66 53.28 0.36 -0.03 3.85
2020-21 CGY 56 710:29 45.60 2.53 2.80 37.75 1.94 2.00 56.60 58.26 0.52 -0.16 7.09
2021-22 CGY 82 977:50 52.16 2.95 3.29 36.57 2.09 2.20 58.54 59.99 0.49 -0.17 5.73
2022-23 CGY 82 1059:21 53.24 3.23 3.55 38.46 2.49 2.55 56.44 58.16 0.80 0.17 4.66
2023-24 CGY 75 1001:44 46.30 2.82 2.58 41.27 2.70 2.46 51.09 51.14 0.24 -0.01 2.59
2024-25 WSH 81 915:43 40.10 1.83 2.40 35.12 1.77 2.17 50.91 52.53 -0.22 -0.37 1.79
2025-26 EDM 52 606:40 37.19 2.08 2.43 38.37 3.76 2.53 35.59 49.02 -0.39 -0.13 -2.43
2025-26 CHI 10 117:10 30.73 2.05 1.92 36.87 3.07 2.35 40.00 44.97 -0.36 -0.20 -2.27
2025-26 CHI, EDM 62 723:50 36.14 2.07 2.35 38.13 3.65 2.50 36.23 48.44 -0.38 -0.14 -2.38

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Andrew Mangiapane signed a $7,200,000 2-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Stan Bowman on July 1, 2025 with an AAV of $3,600,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.77% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 29 NTC $3,600,000 $3,600,000 - $2,600,000 $1,000,000 $3,600,000 $3,600,000 UFA
2026-27 30 M-NTC $3,600,000 $3,600,000 - $2,600,000 $1,000,000 $3,600,000 $3,600,000 UFA
Total - $5,200,000 $2,000,000 $7,200,000 $7,200,000
Signed: July 1, 2025
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 3.77
Clause: Full no trade clause until June 15, 2026. June 16 to end of contract player submits a list of 5 teams he'll accept a trade to.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Andrew Mangiapane signed a $17,400,000 3-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on August 2, 2022 with an AAV of $5,800,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.03% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 26 $5,800,000 $5,800,000 - $1,000,000 $4,800,000 $5,800,000 $5,800,000 RFA-arb
2023-24 27 M-NTC $5,800,000 $5,800,000 - - $5,800,000 $5,800,000 $5,800,000 UFA
2024-25 28 M-NTC $5,800,000 $5,800,000 - - $5,800,000 $5,800,000 $5,800,000 UFA
Total - $1,000,000 $16,400,000 $17,400,000 $17,400,000
Signed: Aug 2, 2022
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 7.03
Clause: For 2023-24 and 2024-25 player can submit an 8 team no trade list.

Andrew Mangiapane signed a $4,850,000 2-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on October 16, 2020 with an AAV of $2,425,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.98% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 24 $2,425,000 $2,425,000 - - $2,400,000 $2,400,000 $2,400,000 RFA-arb
2021-22 25 $2,425,000 $2,425,000 - - $2,450,000 $2,450,000 $2,450,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $4,850,000 $4,850,000 $4,850,000
Signed: Oct 16, 2020
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 2.98

Andrew Mangiapane signed a $715,000 1-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on September 15, 2019 with an AAV of $715,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 23 $715,000 $715,000 - - $715,000 $715,000 $70,000 RFA
Total - - $715,000 $715,000 $70,000
Signed: Sep 15, 2019
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.88

Andrew Mangiapane signed a $2,115,000 3-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on March 23, 2016 with an AAV of $705,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.97% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2016-17 20 $705,000 $800,000 $145,000 $80,000 $575,000 $655,000 $70,000 ELC
2017-18 21 $705,000 $800,000 $70,000 $80,000 $650,000 $730,000 $70,000 ELC
2018-19 22 $705,000 $800,000 $70,000 $80,000 $650,000 $730,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $285,000 $240,000 $1,875,000 $2,115,000 $210,000
Signed: Mar 23, 2016
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2010-11 Big Nickel Bantam Toronto Titans Bantam AAA 4 3 3 2
2011-12 GTHL Miss. Senators 46 22 17 39 44
2012-13 ON-Jr.A Tor. Canadiens 4 0 0 0 2
2012-13 GTHL Tor. Jr. Can. Midg. 32 14 22 36 22 7 5 2 7 8
2013-14 OHL Barrie 68 24 27 51 +19 28 11 2 5 7 8
2014-15 OHL Barrie 68 43 61 104 +24 54 9 6 4 10 +3 12
2015-16 OHL Barrie 59 51 55 106 +40 50 213 2,390.0 15 10 11 21 +14 14 64 1,560.0
2016-17 AHL Stockton Heat 66 20 21 41 +4 64 5 1 2 3 -4 2
2017-18 AHL Stockton Heat 39 21 25 46 +17 20
2017-18 NHL Calgary Flames 10 0 0 0 -3 2 7 0.0 8:56
2018-19 AHL Stockton Heat 15 9 8 17 -5 20
2018-19 NHL Calgary Flames 44 8 5 13 +11 12 65 12.3 10:33 5 1 1 +1 5 20.0 10:57
2019-20 NHL Calgary Flames 68 17 15 32 +4 18 109 15.6 13:42 10 2 3 5 -2 6 12 16.7 16:13
2020-21 NHL Calgary Flames 56 18 14 32 +1 24 91 19.8 16:40
2020-21 WC Canada 7 7 4 11 +8
2021-22 NHL Calgary Flames 82 35 20 55 +20 38 185 18.9 15:44 12 3 3 6 +4 10 27 11.1 15:35
2022-23 NHL Calgary Flames 82 17 26 43 +12 40 182 9.3 16:49
2023-24 NHL Calgary Flames 75 14 26 40 +7 47 122 11.5 16:00
2024-25 NHL Washington Capitals 81 14 14 28 24 95 14.7 13:02 10 1 1 2 +1 14 12 8.3 11:13
2025-26 NHL Edmonton Oilers 52 7 7 14 -19 36 51 13.7 12:36
2025-26 NHL Chicago Blackhawks 10 1 1 2 -2 6 7 14.3 11:54
2025-26 AHL Bakersfield Condors 1 0 0 0
NHL Career 560 131 128 259 +31 247 914 14.3 14:30 37 7 7 14 +4 30 56 12.5 13:57